The Centre of Expertise on Trade,
Investment and Public Policy

  • Asia House
  • 63 New Cavendish Street
  • London W1G 7LP
  •  
  • enquiries@asiahouse.co.uk
  • +44 (0) 20 7307 5454
  • The Centre of Expertise on Trade,
    Investment and Public Policy

    ASIA HOUSE PRIVACY POLICY 2020

    Asia House (‘we’, ‘us’, our’) is a centre of expertise on trade, investment and public policy. We drive political, economic and commercial engagement between Asia and Europe.

    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    Our address is:

    62 New Cavendish Street, London, W1G 7LP

    Our website is https://asiahouse.org/ and is owned and operated by AsiaHouse.

    PERSONAL DATA

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’), personal data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’), by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

    THE DATA CONTROLLER

    A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. AsiaHouse is the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

    LAWFUL PROCESSING

    The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

    (a) Consent: you have given us your freely, specific, informed or unambiguous consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.

    (b) Contract performance: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you have with AsiaHouse, which had asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

    (c) Compliance with legal obligation: the processing is necessary for AsiaHouse to comply with the law for the tax, social security obligation, employment law purposes (not including contractual obligations).

    (d) Protection of vital interests: the processing is vital to an individual’s survival.

    (e) Public interest: the processing is necessary for AsiaHouse to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

    (f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for AsiaHouse’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third-party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

    DATA RIGHTS

    Your data subject rights are listed below:

    • the right of access.
    • the right to rectification.
    • the right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
    • the right to restriction of processing.
    • the right to be informed.
    • the right to data portability.
    • the right to object.
    • the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

    Under the GDPR and the Act, you may ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and you may request rectifications be made to this information if it is inaccurate or not up to date. Please write to us at enquiries@asiahouse.co.uk.

     

    PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

    We may collect and process personal information about you, such as:

    • name;
    • address;
    • email address and other contact information;
    • records of your correspondence with us;
    • details of your visit to the website;
    • information about your experiences with our work; and
    • any other information provided to us.

    We also collect your data when you apply to work for us.

     

    CCTV

    We have security in place at our location, for the physical security of client information and for the benefit of our staff.

    Signs at our reception confirm that CCTV is in operation. The images are held securely by the Director of Operations with limited access for 30 days unless there is a live investigation. The footage is accessed when needed during the investigation of an incident.

    CCTV recordings are overwritten after 30 days, unless we identify an issue requiring investigation.

     

    HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    • Through our use of Google Analytics cookies (please see our Cookie Policy here);
    • Through your request for publications and other marketing materials;
    • Through your request for information about our line of work and events;
    • Through your registration for events;
    • Through your contacting us with enquiries and comments; and
    • Through your purchases.

     

    PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The data that we collect from you will be processed at our servers in the UK. Registration data for events organised with event partners may be shared with the event partner.

    If personal data is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country without a designated adequacy rating, Asia House will request the data subject’s consent before processing the data. Consent will not be sought where the processor’s Binding Corporate Rules, Standard Contractual Clauses or ad hoc contractual clauses stipulate that the data will be processed in accordance with the GDPR.